Nominate a Teacher

Award winners will be selected in the fall and invited to a November celebration. Each winner will receive a $5,000 award and commit to sharing their practice with their peers in the 2017–18 school year and beyond.

Please help us find these exemplars of excellent teaching, recognize their work, reward and celebrate them and share their impact and work.

2017 Nominee Statistics

2017 Nominee Schools

  • Adlai E. Stevenson (6)
  • Alfred A. Benesch (2)
  • Almira (4)
  • Anton Grdina (3)
  • Artemus Ward (3)
  • Bard High School Early College (3)
  • Benjamin Franklin (3)
  • Bolton (6)
  • Buhrer Dual Language (1)
  • Campus International (5)
  • Charles Dickens (1)
  • Charles Mooney (2)
  • Children’s Aid Society at the Jones Home (1)
  • Clara E. Westropp (1)
  • Clark (9)
  • Cleveland Christian Home (1)
  • Cleveland High School for the Digital Arts (6)
  • Cleveland School of Architecture and Design (7)
  • Cleveland School of Science and Medicine (6)
  • Cleveland School of the Arts (7)
  • Collinwood High School (2)
  • Daniel E Morgan (2)
  • Denison (6)
  • Dike School of the Arts (1)
  • Douglas MacArthur Girls Leadership Academy (2)
  • E3agle Academy at John F. Kennedy (7)
  • East Technical High School (5)
  • Euclid Park (2)
  • Facing History New Tech (2)
  • Franklin D. Roosevelt (4)
  • Fullerton (2)
  • Garfield (2)
  • Garrett Morgan (11)
  • George Washington Carver (2)
  • Ginn Academy (1)
  • Glenville High Schol (3)
  • H. Barbara Booker (5)
  • Hannah Gibbons (2)
  • James F. Rhodes High School (6)
  • Jane Addams Business Careers Center (7)
  • John Adams High School (5)
  • John F. Kennedy High School (4)
  • John Marshall High School (3)
  • John Marshall School of Civic and Business Leadership (1)
  • John Marshall School of Information Technology (5)
  • Joseph M. Gallagher (8)
  • Lincoln West High School (13)
  • Lincoln-West School of Global Studies (4)
  • Lincoln-West School of Science and Health (2)
  • Louis Agassiz (3)
  • Louisa May Alcott (7)
  • Luis Munoz Marin (5)
  • Marion C.  Seltzer (2)
  • Marion-Sterling (1)
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Campus (3)
  • Mary B. Martin (4)
  • Mary M. Bethune (1)
  • Max S. Hayes High School (3)
  • Mc2STEM (3)
  • McKinley (2)
  • Memorial (1)
  • Michael R. White (2)
  • Miles (3)
  • Nathan Hale (1)
  • New Tech East (1)
  • New Tech West (4)
  • Newton D. Baker School of the Arts (2)
  • Oliver H. Perry (2)
  • Orchard School of Science (9)
  • PACT at John F. Kennedy (1)
  • Patrick Henry (1)
  • Riverside (3)
  • Robert H. Jamison (1)
  • Robinson G. Jones (3)
  • School Of One (2)
  • Scranton (6)
  • Sunbeam (5)
  • Thomas Jefferson International Newcomers Academy (7)
  • Tremont Montessori (4)
  • Valley View Boys Leadership Academy (2)
  • Wade Park (5)
  • Walton (1)
  • Warner Girls Leadership Academy (4)
  • Watterson-Lake Facility (4)
  • Wilbur Wright (3)
  • William Cullen Bryant (1)